Home Single-Wicket Research Books International National County League Clubs/Societies Schools Statistics Bibliography

Ranji Trophy (1934/35 - 2019/20)

The following teams took part in the Ranji Trophy
TeamStart
Season
End
Season
Andhra1953/541960/61South Zone
1962/632001/02South Zone
2002/032004/05Elite Group A
2005/06Elite Group B
2006/07Elite Group A
2007/082008/09Elite Group B
2009/102010/11Plate Group B
2011/12Plate Group A
2012/132014/15Group C
2015/16Group B
2016/172017/18Group C
2018/19Group B
2019/20Elite Group A
Army1934/35North Zone
Arunachal Pradesh2018/192019/20Plate
Assam1948/49
1949/501961/62East Zone
1963/641970/71East Zone
1972/732001/02East Zone
2002/032004/05Elite Group B
2005/06Plate Group B
2006/072007/08Plate Group A
2008/09Plate Group B
2009/10Plate Group A
2010/11Elite Group A
2011/12Plate Group B
2012/132014/15Group C
2015/16Group A
2016/17Group B
2017/18Group A
2018/19Group C
2019/20Elite Group C
Baroda1937/381947/48West Zone
1948/49
1949/502001/02West Zone
2002/03Elite Group B
2003/04Elite Group A
2004/052005/06Elite Group B
2006/07Elite Group A
2007/082011/12Elite Group B
2012/132013/14Group B
2014/15Group A
2015/16Group B
2016/17Group A
2017/18Group C
2018/19Group A
2019/20Elite Group B
Bengal1935/361947/48East Zone
1948/49
1949/502001/02East Zone
2002/03Elite Group A
2003/04Elite Group B
2004/052005/06Elite Group A
2006/072009/10Elite Group B
2010/11Elite Group A
2011/12Elite Group B
2012/13Group A
2013/14Group B
2014/152016/17Group A
2017/18Group D
2018/19Group B
2019/20Elite Group A
Bihar1936/371947/48East Zone
1948/49
1949/502001/02East Zone
2002/03Plate Group B
2003/04Plate Group A
2018/192019/20Plate
Bombay1934/351941/42West Zone
1943/441947/48West Zone
1948/49
1949/501995/96West Zone
Central India1934/351940/41East Zone
Central Provinces and Berar1934/351935/36East Zone
1936/37South Zone
1940/411941/42South Zone
1943/441947/48South Zone
1948/49
1949/50South Zone
Chandigarh2019/20Plate
Chhattisgarh2016/17Group C
2017/18Group D
2018/19Group A
2019/20Elite Group C
Delhi1934/351940/41North Zone
1942/431947/48North Zone
1948/49
1949/502001/02North Zone
2002/032008/09Elite Group A
2009/10Elite Group B
2010/11Elite Group A
2011/12Elite Group B
2012/13Group B
2013/14Group A
2014/15Group B
2015/16Group A
2016/17Group B
2017/18Group A
2018/19Group B
2019/20Elite Group A
Eastern Punjab1950/511959/60North Zone
Goa1985/862001/02South Zone
2002/03Plate Group A
2003/042004/05Plate Group B
2005/062006/07Plate Group A
2007/08Plate Group B
2008/092010/11Plate Group A
2011/12Plate Group B
2012/132016/17Group C
2017/18Group D
2018/19Group C
2019/20Plate
Gujarat1934/351941/42West Zone
1943/441947/48West Zone
1948/49
1949/502001/02West Zone
2002/032003/04Elite Group B
2004/052005/06Elite Group A
2006/07Elite Group B
2007/08Plate Group A
2008/092010/11Elite Group A
2011/12Elite Group B
2012/132013/14Group A
2014/152015/16Group B
2016/17Group A
2017/18Group B
2018/19Group A
2019/20Elite Group A
Gwalior1943/44North Zone
Haryana1970/712001/02North Zone
2002/03Plate Group B
2003/04Plate Group A
2004/05Plate Group B
2005/06Elite Group B
2006/07Elite Group A
2007/08Plate Group B
2008/09Plate Group A
2009/10Plate Group B
2010/112011/12Elite Group B
2012/13Group B
2013/14Group A
2014/15Group B
2015/16Group A
2016/17Group C
2017/18Group B
2018/19Group C
2019/20Elite Group C
Himachal Pradesh2002/03Elite Group A
2003/04Plate Group B
2004/052005/06Plate Group A
2006/07Plate Group B
2007/08Elite Group A
2008/09Plate Group A
2009/10Elite Group A
2010/11Elite Group B
2011/12Plate Group A
2012/132016/17Group C
2017/18Group D
2018/19Group B
2019/20Elite Group B
Holkar1941/421947/48East Zone
1948/49
1949/501951/52East Zone
1952/531954/55Central Zone
Hyderabad1934/351936/37South Zone
1938/391947/48South Zone
1948/49
1949/502001/02South Zone
2002/03Elite Group A
2003/042007/08Elite Group B
2008/092009/10Elite Group A
2010/11Plate Group A
2011/12Plate Group B
2012/13Group A
2013/142016/17Group C
2017/18Group A
2018/19Group B
2019/20Elite Group A
Jammu and Kashmir1959/601966/67North Zone
1968/691970/71North Zone
1972/731991/92North Zone
1993/941994/95North Zone
1996/972001/02North Zone
2002/03Plate Group B
2003/042004/05Plate Group A
2005/062007/08Plate Group B
2008/09Plate Group A
2009/102011/12Plate Group B
2012/132013/14Group C
2014/15Group A
2015/162016/17Group C
2017/18Group B
2018/19Group C
2019/20Elite Group C
Jharkhand2004/05Plate Group A
2005/062007/08Plate Group B
2008/092010/11Plate Group A
2011/12Plate Group B
2012/13Group C
2013/14Group A
2014/152015/16Group C
2016/172017/18Group B
2018/19Group C
2019/20Elite Group C
Karnataka1973/742001/02South Zone
2002/03Plate Group B
2003/04Elite Group B
2004/052007/08Elite Group A
2009/102010/11Elite Group B
2012/13Group B
2013/142015/16Group A
2016/17Group B
2017/182018/19Group A
2019/20Elite Group B
Kathiawar1946/471947/48West Zone
1948/49
1949/50West Zone
Kerala1957/582001/02South Zone
2002/03Plate Group A
2003/04Elite Group A
2004/05Plate Group A
2005/06Plate Group B
2006/072008/09Plate Group A
2009/102010/11Plate Group B
2011/12Plate Group A
2012/132016/17Group C
2017/182018/19Group B
2019/20Elite Group A
Madhya Bharat1955/561956/57Central Zone
Madhya Pradesh1950/511951/52South Zone
1952/532001/02Central Zone
2002/03Plate Group B
2003/04Plate Group A
2004/05Elite Group A
2005/06Elite Group B
2006/07Plate Group A
2007/082009/10Plate Group B
2010/11Plate Group A
2011/12Elite Group B
2012/13Group A
2013/14Group B
2014/15Group A
2015/16Group B
2016/17Group A
2017/18Group C
2018/19Group B
2019/20Elite Group B
Madras1934/351941/42South Zone
1943/441947/48South Zone
1948/49
1949/501969/70South Zone
Maharashtra1934/351947/48West Zone
1948/49
1949/502001/02West Zone
2002/032003/04Plate Group B
2004/05Elite Group B
2005/06Elite Group A
2006/07Elite Group B
2007/08Elite Group A
2008/092009/10Elite Group B
2010/112011/12Plate Group B
2012/13Group B
2013/14Group C
2014/15Group B
2015/16Group A
2016/17Group B
2017/182018/19Group A
2019/20Elite Group C
Manipur2018/192019/20Plate
Meghalaya2018/192019/20Plate
Mizoram2018/192019/20Plate
Mumbai1996/972001/02West Zone
2002/032005/06Elite Group A
2006/07Elite Group B
2007/082011/12Elite Group A
2012/132014/15Group A
2015/16Group B
2016/17Group A
2017/18Group C
2018/19Group A
2019/20Elite Group B
Mysore1934/351947/48South Zone
1948/49
1949/501972/73South Zone
Nagaland2018/192019/20Plate
Nawanagar1936/371947/48West Zone
North West Frontier Province1937/381941/42North Zone
1945/461946/47North Zone
Northern India1934/351938/39North Zone
1940/411941/42North Zone
1943/441946/47North Zone
Northern Punjab1960/611967/68North Zone
Odisha2011/12Elite Group A
2012/13Group B
2013/14Group A
2014/15Group B
2015/16Group A
2016/17Group B
2017/182018/19Group C
2019/20Elite Group C
Orissa1949/502001/02East Zone
2002/03Elite Group B
2003/04Plate Group B
2004/052005/06Plate Group A
2006/07Plate Group B
2007/08Elite Group B
2008/092009/10Elite Group A
2010/11Elite Group B
Patiala1948/49
1953/54North Zone
1955/56North Zone
1957/581958/59North Zone
Patiala and Eastern Punjab States Union1956/57North Zone
Puducherry2018/192019/20Plate
Punjab1968/692001/02North Zone
2002/03Elite Group B
2003/04Elite Group A
2004/052007/08Elite Group B
2008/092009/10Elite Group A
2010/11Elite Group B
2011/12Elite Group A
2012/132013/14Group A
2014/152015/16Group B
2016/17Group A
2017/18Group D
2018/19Group B
2019/20Elite Group A
Railways1958/591961/62North Zone
1963/641974/75North Zone
1975/762001/02Central Zone
2002/032006/07Elite Group A
2007/08Plate Group B
2008/09Elite Group B
2009/102011/12Elite Group A
2012/13Group A
2013/14Group B
2014/15Group A
2015/16Group B
2016/172018/19Group A
2019/20Elite Group B
Rajasthan1951/52North Zone
1956/572001/02Central Zone
2002/03Elite Group A
2003/04Elite Group B
2004/052005/06Plate Group B
2006/07Elite Group B
2007/082009/10Elite Group A
2010/11Plate Group A
2011/12Elite Group A
2012/13Group A
2013/142014/15Group B
2015/16Group A
2016/172017/18Group B
2018/19Group C
2019/20Elite Group A
Rajputana1935/361937/38East Zone
1939/40North Zone
1942/43North Zone
1945/46North Zone
1947/48North Zone
1949/501950/51North Zone
1952/531955/56Central Zone
Saurashtra1950/512001/02West Zone
2002/03Plate Group A
2003/04Plate Group B
2004/052005/06Plate Group A
2006/072008/09Elite Group A
2009/10Elite Group B
2010/112011/12Elite Group A
2012/13Group A
2013/142014/15Group B
2015/16Group C
2016/172017/18Group B
2018/19Group A
2019/20Elite Group B
Services1949/501961/62North Zone
1963/641970/71North Zone
1972/732001/02North Zone
2002/03Plate Group A
2004/05Plate Group B
2005/06Elite Group B
2006/07Plate Group B
2007/08Plate Group A
2008/092010/11Plate Group B
2011/12Plate Group A
2012/13Group C
2013/14Group B
2014/152016/17Group C
2017/18Group D
2018/19Group C
2019/20Elite Group C
Sikkim2018/192019/20Plate
Sind1934/351947/48West Zone
Southern Punjab1934/351941/42North Zone
1943/441946/47North Zone
1949/501951/52North Zone
1959/601967/68North Zone
Tamil Nadu1970/712001/02South Zone
2002/032004/05Elite Group B
2005/062007/08Elite Group A
2008/09Elite Group B
2009/102010/11Elite Group A
2011/12Elite Group B
2012/132013/14Group B
2014/15Group A
2015/16Group B
2016/17Group A
2017/18Group C
2018/19Group B
2019/20ELite Group B
Travancore-Cochin1951/521956/57South Zone
Tripura1985/862001/02East Zone
2002/032003/04Plate Group A
2004/05Plate Group B
2005/06Plate Group A
2006/07Plate Group B
2007/08Plate Group A
2008/09Plate Group B
2009/102011/12Plate Group A
2012/132018/19Group C
2019/20Elite Group C
United Provinces1934/351938/39North Zone
1939/401947/48East Zone
1948/49
Uttar Pradesh1949/501951/52East Zone
1952/531966/67Central Zone
1968/692001/02Central Zone
2002/03Elite Group B
2003/04Elite Group A
2004/052005/06Elite Group B
2006/07Elite Group A
2009/102010/11Elite Group B
2011/12Elite Group A
2012/132013/14Group B
2014/15Group A
2015/16Group B
2016/172017/18Group A
2018/19Group C
2019/20Elite Group B
Uttarakhand2018/19Plate
2019/20Elite Group C
Vidarbha1957/582001/02Central Zone
2002/032003/04Plate Group A
2004/05Plate Group B
2005/062007/08Plate Group A
2008/092009/10Plate Group A
2010/11Plate Group B
2011/12Plate Group A
2012/13Group B
2013/14Group A
2014/15Group B
2015/16Group A
2016/17Group B
2017/18Group D
2018/19Group A
2019/20Elite Group A
Western India1934/351945/46West Zone

 

The league has the following divisions.
DivisionStart
Season
End
Season

Single division (16 teams)1948/49

Central Zone (4 teams)1952/531966/67
Central Zone (3 teams)1967/68
Central Zone (4 teams)1968/691974/75
Central Zone (5 teams)1975/762000/01

East Zone (2 teams)1934/35
East Zone (4 teams)1935/361937/38
East Zone (3 teams)1938/39
East Zone (4 teams)1939/401947/48
East Zone (6 teams)1949/501951/52
East Zone (4 teams)1952/531961/62
East Zone (3 teams)1962/63
East Zone (4 teams)1963/641970/71
East Zone (3 teams)1971/72
East Zone (4 teams)1972/731984/85
East Zone (5 teams)1985/862000/01

Elite Group A (4 teams)2002/32003/4
Elite Group A (6 teams)2004/5
Elite Group A (4 teams)2005/62007/8
Elite Group A (6 teams)2008/9
Elite Group A (9 teams)2009/10
Elite Group A (8 teams)2010/11
Elite Group A (7 teams)2011/12
Elite Group A (9 teams)2019/20

Elite Group B (3 teams)2002/32003/4
Elite Group B (4 teams)2004/5
Elite Group B (2 teams)2005/6
Elite Group B (3 teams)2006/72008/9
Elite Group B (7 teams)2009/102011/12
Elite Group B (9 teams)2019/20

Elite Group C (10 teams)2019/20

Group A (9 teams)2012/132016/17
Group A (7 teams)2017/18
Group A (9 teams)2018/19

Group B (9 teams)2012/132016/17
Group B (7 teams)2017/18
Group B (9 teams)2018/19

Group C (9 teams)2012/132015/16
Group C (10 teams)2016/17
Group C (7 teams)2017/18
Group C (10 teams)2018/19

Group D (7 teams)2017/18

North Zone (5 teams)1934/35
North Zone (4 teams)1935/361936/37
North Zone (5 teams)1937/381938/39
North Zone (4 teams)1939/401940/41
North Zone (3 teams)1941/42
North Zone (2 teams)1942/43
North Zone (4 teams)1943/44
North Zone (3 teams)1944/45
North Zone (5 teams)1945/46
North Zone (4 teams)1946/47
North Zone (2 teams)1947/48
North Zone (4 teams)1949/50
North Zone (5 teams)1950/511951/52
North Zone (3 teams)1952/53
North Zone (4 teams)1953/54
North Zone (3 teams)1954/55
North Zone (4 teams)1955/561957/58
North Zone (5 teams)1958/59
North Zone (6 teams)1959/601961/62
North Zone (4 teams)1962/63
North Zone (6 teams)1963/641966/67
North Zone (5 teams)1967/681969/70
North Zone (6 teams)1970/71
North Zone (4 teams)1971/72
North Zone (6 teams)1972/731974/75
North Zone (5 teams)1975/761991/92
North Zone (4 teams)1992/93
North Zone (5 teams)1993/941994/95
North Zone (4 teams)1995/96
North Zone (5 teams)1996/972000/01

Plate (9 teams)2018/19
Plate (10 teams)2019/20

Plate Group A (2 teams)2002/3
Plate Group A (1 teams)2003/4
Plate Group A (3 teams)2004/5
Plate Group A (2 teams)2005/6
Plate Group A (3 teams)2006/7
Plate Group A (1 teams)2007/8
Plate Group A (3 teams)2008/9
Plate Group A (5 teams)2009/10
Plate Group A (6 teams)2010/112011/12

Plate Group B (1 teams)2002/32004/5
Plate Group B (2 teams)2005/62006/7
Plate Group B (1 teams)2007/8
Plate Group B (2 teams)2008/9
Plate Group B (6 teams)2009/102011/12

South Zone (3 teams)1934/351935/36
South Zone (4 teams)1936/37
South Zone (2 teams)1937/38
South Zone (3 teams)1938/391939/40
South Zone (4 teams)1940/411941/42
South Zone (2 teams)1942/43
South Zone (4 teams)1943/441947/48
South Zone (4 teams)1949/501950/51
South Zone (5 teams)1951/52
South Zone (4 teams)1952/53
South Zone (5 teams)1953/541960/61
South Zone (4 teams)1961/62
South Zone (5 teams)1962/631984/85
South Zone (6 teams)1985/862000/01

West Zone (5 teams)1934/351935/36
West Zone (6 teams)1936/37
West Zone (7 teams)1937/381941/42
West Zone (5 teams)1942/43
West Zone (7 teams)1943/441947/48
West Zone (5 teams)1949/502000/01