Home Single-Wicket Research Books Major Teams League Clubs/Societies Schools/Universities Statistics Bibliography Heritage

Single-Wicket Match List - Matches in 1859

There are 178 entries on this page
INDEX PAGE
DateVenueSide ANo of
Players
Side BNo of
Players
Source
Jan 1859Bathurst, New South WalesFive Publicans5Five of Captain Battye's troopers5SMH 1 Feb 1859
6 Jan 1859 †Portland, VictoriaA six6A six6PGNGA 7 Jan 1859
6 Jan 1859 †Portland, VictoriaMr Grenville1Mr Cox1PGNGA 7 Jan 1859
8 Jan 1859Godden Green, KentMessrs Wiggins and Sharpe2Messrs Pilbeam and Terry2SAE 15 Jan 1859
14 Jan 1859New Town Club, Hobart, TasmaniaMr Emmett1Mr Cally1HTDM 13 Jan 1859
29 Jan 1859Military Cricket Ground, Sydney, New South WalesR.M. Isaacs and W. Roberts2James Macnamara and Carrington Croft2BLS 5 Feb 1859
29 Jan 1859 †Military Cricket Ground, Sydney, New South WalesMr Macnamara1Mr Templeton1BLS 5 Feb 1859
31 Jan 1859Bathurst, New South WalesCaptain Battye3Mr J. Cassidy3BFPMJ 5 Feb 1859
1 Feb 1859Ballaarat Cricket Club, VictoriaBallaarat CC3Maryborough CC3SB 2 Feb 1859
2 Feb 1859Bathurst, New South WalesFive of Captain Battye's troopers5Five Publicans5BFPMJ 5 Feb 1859
4 Feb 1859Cleveland Paddocks,
(Prince Alfred Park), Sydney, New South Wales
Captain Macdonald's Side6Mr Wills' Side6BLS 5 Feb 1859
5 Feb 1859Epsom Racecourse, Gendigo, VictoriaBurchell, of the Bendigo XI1Collins, of Eagleshawk District1BAV 2 Feb 1859
8 Feb 1859Cleveland Paddocks,
(Prince Alfred Park), Sydney, New South Wales
Captain Macdonald1+1Mr Saddler1+1BLS 12 Feb 1859
10 Feb 1859Glove ground, Rdye, New South WalesMr T. Farnell, of Ryde (10)1Mr Green, from Sydney (8)1SMH 14 Feb 1859
10 Feb 1859Goulburn, New South WalesMr W. Symonds1Mr J. Lamb1GHCAA 12 Feb 1859
11 Feb 1859Green Ponds (Kempston), TasmaniaMr G.A. Kemp and Dr McKenzie2Messrs A. and G. Kemp2LE 26 Feb 1859
14 Feb 1859Cemetery Flats, Campbells Creek, VictoriaW. Lewis, of Caslemaine1J. Amos, of Campbell's Creek1MAM 4 Feb 1859
14, 21 Feb 1859Windsor, New South WalesI., A, and W. Hopkins3W. and G. Freeman, and D. Barnett3SMH 25 Feb 1859
16 Feb 1859The Domain, Hobart, TasmaniaBryant, Tabart, and Westbrook3Whitesides, B. Watson, and C. Watson3TCH 17 Feb 1859
18 Feb 1859Hobart, TasmaniaMr E. Palmer (+10 runs)1Mr Dixon1HTDM 21 Feb 1859
18 Feb 1859 †Hobart, TasmaniaMr Dixon1Messrs E. Palmer and Tabart2HTDM 21 Feb 1859
21 Feb 1859Wollongong, New South WalesMr James Lahiff, of the Union, Sydney1+1Two of the Illawarra Club2IM 24 Feb 1859
22 Feb 1859Wollongong, New South WalesMr P. Kelly, with a bowler1+1Jas. Lahiff1+1IM 24 Feb 1859
8 Mar 1859New Town Club, Hobart, TasmaniaMr Culley (Cally)1Mr Emmett1TTT 12 Mar 1859
8 Mar 1859New Town Club, Hobart, TasmaniaMr Emmett1Mr Culley1TTT 12 Mar 1859
16 Mar 1859The Domain, Hobart, TasmaniaMr John Davies1J.T. Robertson1HTDM 17 Mar 1859
16 Mar 1859The Domain, Hobart, TasmaniaMr Lipscombe1Messrs Davies and Robertson2HTDM 17 Mar 1859
19 Mar 1859The Racecourse, Sydney, New South WalesSullivan, Beer, and Boeg3Hickey, Yabsley, and Samuels3BLS 26 Mar 1859
24 Mar 1859Elsternwick, Melbourne, VictoriaThomas Bent, of the Coast Club1Hopkinson, of Emerald Hill1BLS 2 Apr 1859
26 Mar 1859University Paddock, Newtown, New South WalesC.J. Smihers3J.P. Ormiston3SMH 31 Mar 1859
26 Mar 1859University Paddock, Newtown, New South WalesJ.P. Ormiston3C.J. Smihers3SMH 31 Mar 1859
Apr 1859Slough, Berkshiretwo matchesWEE 23 Apr 1859
5 Apr 1859Barker's Ground, LeicesterMr W. Hensworth, jun.1Mr W. Messenger, of the Champion Inn1LeiM 9 Apr 1859
7 Apr 1859Slough, BuckinghamshireMr J. Fenn1Mr E. Finch1WEE 9 Apr 1859
11 Apr 1859Wycombe Rye, BuckinghamshireMessrs Harman and Ives2Messrs May and Beckford2SBFPWMJ 15 Apr 1859
16 Apr 1859Hobart, TasmaniaMr Watson, of Queenborough Club1+1Mr Were, of Clarence Plains Club1+1TCH 18 Apr 1859
22 Apr 1859Parr and Wisden's, Leamington, WarwickshireMr T. Peberdy, ex-Bedford Albion1Mr C. Astell, of Leamington club1BTI 21 May 1859
23 Apr 1859Hyde Park, Sydney, New South WalesH. Aylward and H.J. Simpson2R. Boag and J. Wilson2BLS 30 Apr 1859
3 May 1859Fenny Stratford, BuckinghamshireTwo of Fenny Stratford2Two of Newport Pagnell2CWS 14 May 1859
4 May 1859Dogmore End, Reading, BerkshireThe Pilch of Berks1The Parr of Oxon1RM 23 Apr 1859
9 May 1859University Ground, Sydney, New South WalesMr W. Cowlishaw, of Paddington1Mr J. Bryant, of Redfern1BLS 14 May 1859
12 May 1859Old Stratford, NorthamptonshireMr B. French, of Wolverton Station1Mr W. Spires, of Shenley1CWS 21 May 1859
12 May 1859Hyde Park, Sydney, New South WalesTwo of the Undaunted Club2Two of the Pandora Club2BLS 14 May 1859
13 May 1859Parr and Wisden's, Leamington, WarwickshireMr T. Peberdy, ex-Bedford Albion1Mr G. Collins1BTI 21 May 1859
14 May 1859Peckham Rye, SurreyMessrs G. Nicholls and Cook2Messrs F. Nicholls and Biddle2MA 17 May 1859
16 May 1859Menangle, New South WalesTwo of Menagle2Two of Camden2FJS 21 May 1859
18 May 1859Wolverton, BuckinghamshireMr Dix and Mr Dudley2Mr T. Brown and Mr Walters2BuH 21 May 1859
19 May 1859Beechfield, YorkshireMr Charles Thewlis1Mr William Fleetwood1BC 21 May 1859
20 May 1859Stretham, CambridgeshireW. Hopkins, of the Crown cricketers1C.F. Wright1CIP 28 May 1859
20 May 1859The Common, Boston, MassachusettsJ.D. Reed and Wm. Kilner2M. Doherty and C. Draper2NYC 28 May 1859
21 May 1859Peckham Rye, SurreyMessrs F. Nicholls and Biddle2Messrs G. Nicholls and Cook2MA 17 May 1859
23 May 1859White Hart, Colnbrook, BuckinghamshireLandlord of the White Hart, Colnbrook1Landlord of the George Inn, Burham1WEE 14 May 1859
23 May 1859Fairfield, Croydon, SurreyTwo of Croydon2Two of Penge2MP 25 May 1859
23 May 1859Stratton Audley, OxfordshireMr John Savin, of Bucknell1Mr Samuel Earp, of Stratton Audley1BH 27 May 1859
24 May 1859South Yarra, VictoriaW.W. Rose1E. Nickless1BLV 28 May 1859
25 May 1859Queanbeyan, New South WalesFour of Queanbeyan4Four of Bungendore4GHCAA 28 May 1859
28 May 1859Battersea Park, Wandsworth, SurreyMr Brokenshir's Side7Mr Trigg's Side7SL 4 Jun 1859
28 May 1859Lafayette Club, Salem, MassachusettsE.A. Andrews1J.F. Dalton1NYC 4 Jun 1859
1 Jun 1859Stratton Audley, OxfordshireMr John Cross, of Sauls Mill1Mr John King, of Blackthorn1BH 3 Jun 1859
1 Jun 1859 †Stratton Audley, OxfordshireMr Frederick Blewitt, of Stratton1Mr Edward Cattell, of Caversfield1BH 3 Jun 1859
3 Jun 1859Paisley, RenfrewshireMessrs Wilson and McKenzie2Messrs Hutton and Roberts2PHRA 4 Jun 1859
7 Jun 1859Victoria Park, Hackney, MiddlesexEdward Manley, of Victoria Park1Thomas Meggs, of South Hackney1SL 15 Jun 1859
11 Jun 1859Aston fields, Birmingham, WarwickshireSt Mary's3St Thomas's3BDP 14 Jun 1859
13 Jun 1859Islip, OxfordshireMr T. Pritchett, of Islip1Mr J. Summerton, Noke1OCRG 18 Jun 1859
13 Jun 1859East Grinstead, SussexMr Tooth and Mr E. Martin2Mr J. Chapman and Mr W. Martin2SAE 18 Jun 1859
17 Jun 1859Takeley, EssexMr Julius Hockley, Hatfield New Club1Mr J. Potter, jun., Takeley Albert Club1CC 24 Jun 1859
24 Jun 1859Queanbeyan, New South WalesMr B.A. De Lissa, Monaro District1+2Mr Charles Wilson, Queanbeyan1+2GHCAA 29 Jun 1859
24 Jun 1859 †Queanbeyan, New South WalesMr De Lissa's Side5Mr Wilson's Side5GHCAA 29 Jun 1859
25 Jun 1859Battersea Park, Wandsworth, SurreyMr Drury1Mr Macbeth1SL 22 Jun 1859
30 Jun 1859Highworth, WiltshireMr James1Mr Ricketts1SANWC 4 Jul 1859
30 Jun 1859Fulwell, OxfordshireMr John Painter1Mr Thomas Champan, of Westbury1BAFP 9 Jul 1859
Jul 1859Yalding Lees, KentMr George Wedd1Mr N. Fitch1MTe 30 Jul 1859
Jul 1859Long Crendon, BuckinghamshireTwo of Shabbington2Two of Long Crendon2SBFPWMJ 30 Jul 1859
12 Jul 1859Marston, OxfordshireMr Jakeman1Mr Richard Rippington, jun.1OCRG 16 Jul 1859
14 Jul 1859Kelvedon, EssexMr W.E. Moore1Mr James Garrad1CC 15 Jul 1859
16 Jul 1859 †Swindon Butts, Wiltshiresome matchesDWG 28 Jul 1859
18 Jul 1859Hadlow Common, KentMr Joseph Cheeseman and friend2Mr Bennett (King's Head) and friend2SEG 19 Jul 1859
18 Jul 1859 †Chippenham, CambridgeshireMr E. Howell, of Chippenham1Mr W. Barrett, of Mildenhall1CCJ 23 Jul 1859
20 Jul 1859Netherton Victoria, Dudley, WorcestershireFour of Netherton Victoria4Seven of Netherton Sweet Turf7BJ 23 Jul 1859
23 Jul 1859Penshurst, KentWinnifrith1E. Turner and C. Longley2SA 26 Jul 1859
25 Jul 1859Turnham Green, MiddlesexMr D. Fitzgerald and Mr J. Stevens2Mr W. Davis and Mr A. Palmer2SL 27 Jul 1859
26 Jul 1859Yalding Lees, KentMessrs W. Pierson and H. Luck2Messrs C. Boorman and W. Orpin2MTe 30 Jul 1859
27 Jul 1859Bicester, OxfordshireMr John Hill, of Bicester Aurora club1Mr William Bucknell, of Bicester club1BH 29 Jul 1859
28 Jul 1859Yalding, KentMr G.T. Tomkin1Mr J.W. Martin1MTe 30 Jul 1859
28 Jul 1859Kennington Lane, SurreyMr Doughty1Mr Ellis1SL 27 Jul 1859
28 Jul 1859Kennington Oval, SurreyClerks3Warehousemen3SL 3 Aug 1859
29 Jul 1859 †Amphitheatre of Pompeii, CampaniaLieut A.H. Gilmore, HMS Renown7Mr Huddlestone, HMS Renown7BL 11 Sep 1859
30 Jul 1859Highbury, MiddlesexOsborneBoltonMA 2 Aug 1859
30 Jul 1859Epperstone, NottinghamshireMr Thomas Barrows, tailor1Mr Edwin Sampson, joiner1NG 4 Aug 1859
Aug 1859Huthwaite, NottinghamshireSamuel Stocks, of South Normanton1Samuel Flowers, of Huthwaite1NG 18 Aug 1859
1 Aug 1859Bicester, OxfordshireMr John Hill, of Bicester Aurora club1Mr H. Thomas, of the Bicester club1BH 5 Aug 1859
1 Aug 1859Anstey, LeicestershireThree of Ansty3Three of Thurcaston3LJ 5 Aug 1859
1 Aug 1859Worsborough, YorkshireMr Wm. Jagger, Worsbro' Royal Olympus1Mr Geo. Fearn, of Barnsley1BC 6 Aug 1859
1, 2 Aug 1859Royal Park, Leeds, YorkshireR. Hardaker, of Pudsey1J. Pearson, of Farsley1LT 30 Jul 1859
2 Aug 1859 †Broadwater, Godalming, SurreyFour of Aldershot4Four of Godalming4AMG 13 Aug 1859
2 Aug 1859Thurgoland, Barnsley, YorkshireMr George Kirby1Mr John Illingworth1BC 13 Aug 1859
8 Aug 1859Maldon, EssexMessrs Tomlinson and Ramsey2Messrs C. Drake and F. Cooper2SEFP 11 Aug 1859
9 Aug 1859 ‡Calverton, NottinghamshireMr Samuel Hind (father of 5 cricketers)1Mr Samuel Flecher, of the White Lion1NG 4 Aug 1859
9 Aug 1859Wadsley Bridge, Sheffield, YorkshireMr Wm. Sayles1Mr Thos. Gill1SI 13 Aug 1859
9, 13 Aug 1859Trent Bridge, NottinghamJ. Wood, Royal, and W. Wood3Goddard, Nixon, and Lees3NG 18 Aug 1859
11 Aug 1859 †Barnard Castle, Co DurhamMr Lax1Mr Ferrier1TM 17 Aug 1859
11 Aug 1859 †Barnard Castle, Co DurhamMessrs Phipps and Wilde2Messrs Hopper and Bousfield2TM 17 Aug 1859
13 Aug 1859Coventry, WarwickshireThree of I Zingari3Five of the Free Foresters5CoT 17 Aug 1859
13 Aug 1859Trent Bridge, NottinghamMr Birch and T. Dowel2J. Davis and W. Page, Esqs.2SL 20 Aug 1859
13 Aug 1859Lord's Cricket Ground, MiddlesexBusiness2School2SL 27 Aug 1859
15 Aug 1859Tetsworth, OxfordshireThree of the Wheatfield United Club3Three of Tetsworh Evening Star Club3TG 23 Aug 1859
16 Aug 1859Belgrave Road, LeicesterA son of Bacchus, from Leicester1A knight of the cleaver, from Belgrave1LeiG 20 Aug 1859
16 Aug 1859Cockerham, Barnsley, YorkshireWalter Ward1John Hurst1BC 20 Aug 1859
17 Aug 1859 †Hunton, KentMr O. Foreman, of Hunton1Mr Sands, of East Farleigh1MTe 20 Aug 1859
18 Aug 1859Adelaide Ground, Primrose Hill, MiddlesexWebber's Side4Vinall's Side4TE 21 Aug 1859
18 Aug 1859 †Port Meadow, OxfordSt Paul's5St Giles's5OJ 27 Jul 1859
22 Aug 1859Potternewton, Leeds, YorkshireTwo of Potternewton CC2Two of Chapel Allerton CC2LM 23 Aug 1859
22 Aug 1859Bramall Lane, Sheffield, YorkshireGeorge Thorpe1Joseph Barker1SDT 23 Aug 1859
23 Aug 1859Penistone, Barnsley, YorkshireT. Wood, Royal Albert Club, Thurlstone1T.B. Brook, of the Penistone club1BC 27 Aug 1859
24 Aug 1859Johnstone, RenfrewshireA. Anderson, of the Johnstone1A. Bannister, of the Paisley Thistle1PHRA 27 Aug 1859
24 Aug 1859Lechlade, GloucestershireMr W.H. Willis1Mr Mitchell1WGS 27 Aug 1859
24 Aug 1859Lechlade, GloucestershireMr W.H. Willis1Mr Beak1WGS 27 Aug 1859
26 Aug 1859Southwell, NottinghamshireMr Baily1+1Mr John Shaw, jun.1+2NG 1 Sep 1859
26 Aug 1859 †Wing, BuckinghamshireMr George Heley, of Wing1Mr J. Chennels, of Swanbourne1BCBG 3 Sep 1859
29 Aug 1859Brook Green, MiddlesexMr H. Norris1Mr R. Richards1WLO 3 Sep 1859
29, 30, 31 Aug, 1 Sep 1859Royal Park, Leeds, YorkshirePearson, alias "Nelly", of Farsley1Joseph Lancaster, of Kirkstall1LT 3 Sep 1859
31 Aug 1859Belvoir Castle, LeicestershireR. Welbourn1J. Taylor1StM 9 Sep 1859
Sep 1859Hyde Park Ground, Sheffield, YorkshireB. Wood and G. Hobson2Three of the St Mary's club3SDNMA 12 Sep 1859
1 Sep 1859 †Magdalen Ground, OxfordFour of Cumnor4Four of Oxford4OCRG 3 Sep 1859
1 Sep 1859Paisley, RenfrewshireA. Bannister, of the Paisley Thistle1A. Anderson, of the Johnstone1PHRA 3 Sep 1859
3 Sep 1859Thames Ditton, SurreyMr Mantz1Mr Baker1LES 5 Sep 1859
6 Sep 1859Holmes Ground, DerbyD. Gregory, of Belper1Wm. Thompson, of Derby1DAJ 9 Sep 1859
6 Sep 1859Landford Common, WiltshireJames Henbest, of Friham1Mr Geo. Fulford, of White parish1SWJ 17 Sep 1859
7 Sep 1859Kennington Oval, SurreyMessrs J. Bartlett and T. Walker2Messrs R.B Williams and J. Drummond2MC 9 Sep 1859
9 Sep 1859Landford Common, WiltshireMr Geo. Fulford, of White parish1James Henbest, of Friham1SWJ 17 Sep 1859
12 Sep 1859Waldershare, KentMr E. Harris, of Waldershare1+1Mr G. West, of Eythorne1+1KG 27 Sep 1859
13 Sep 1859Germantown, PennsylvaniaTwo of the Germantown Club2Two of the Union Club2NYC 24 Sep 1859
14 Sep 1859Horton Park, SurreyE. Hemmingway, Esq. (+10 runs)1Mr E. Reffell1WEE 17 Sep 1859
15 Sep 1859Kennington Oval, SurreyMr J.D. Bartlett1+1Mr Gabbett1+1MP 21 Sep 1859
17 Sep 1859Ashby Road, Loughborough, LeicestershireMr Thomas Till1Mr Diggle1LeiM 24 Sep 1859
20 Sep 1859Kennington Oval, SurreyMr George Baylis1Mr Thos. Walker1MA 22 Sep 1859
20 Sep 1859Colnbrook, BuckinghamshireMr E. Reffell1Mr Hemmingway (+10 runs)1WEE 24 Sep 1859
21 Sep 1859Wing, BuckinghamshireT. Worster and Evan Williams2W. Williams and J. Capp2BCBG 24 Sep 1859
21 Sep 1859Wing, BuckinghamshireT. Worster1+1J. Capp1+1BCBG 24 Sep 1859
21 Sep 1859Wing, BuckinghamshireG. Heley1H. Rogers1BCBG 24 Sep 1859
21 Sep 1859Westtown, PennsylvaniaMessrs Clarke and Henderson2R. Wilson, Adams, McManus, J. Wilson4NYC 1 Oct 1859
24 Sep 1859Cockfield Fell, Co DurhamKay, of Etherly1Dawson, of Cockfield1DCA 30 Sep 1859
24 Sep 1859Waltham, MassachusettsExcelsior Club3Bay State Club3NYC 1 Oct 1859
26 Sep 1859Cuckfield, SussexMr Willett and 3 others4Stubberfield and Tugwell2Heavens
26 Sep 1859 †DerbyshireThree of Tupton3Three of Clay Cross3DC 8 Oct 1859
26 Sep 1859 †DerbyshireThree of Clay Cross3Three of Tupton3DC 8 Oct 1859
Oct 1859Kennington Lane, SurreyW. Shepherd1T. Bartlett1MA 8 Oct 1859
Oct 1859Kingston, SurreyLangden, the one-armed cricketer1An amateur1WST 15 Oct 1859
3 Oct 1859Kennington Lane, SurreyMessrs Budd and Mould2Messrs Fenmore and Palmer2MA 5 Oct 1859
3 Oct 1859Wandsworth Common, SurreyMr W. Shepherd1Mr E. Pope1MA 5 Oct 1859
3 Oct 1859Buxton, DerbyshireSidney and Robert Smith2William Smith and George Bibbert2BuxH 6 Oct 1859
5 Oct 1859Skipton, YorkshireMr Nightingale1Messrs Scott, Bracewell, Shackleton3LT 8 Oct 1859
5 Oct 1859Primrose Hill, MiddlesexJ. Bush1Charles Richardson1SL 8 Oct 1859
7 Oct 1859Kennington Oval, SurreyMr H. Painter, of the Athenaeum Club1Mr Cayley, of the St James's Club1MA 12 Oct 1859
8 Oct 1859 †Universal CC, Adelaide, South AustraliaSAR 10 Oct 1859
10 Oct 1859Primrose Hill, MiddlesexCharles Richardson1Cork's novice1SL 12 Oct 1859
10 Oct 1859Skipton, YorkshireA. Tillotson1H. Cartman1LT 15 Oct 1859
10 Oct 1859Hinckley, LeicestershireMr Michael Wills, of Hinckley1Mr John Garratt, of Sapcote1LeiG 15 Oct 1859
11 Oct 1859Kennington Lane, SurreyMessrs Palmer and Fenemore2Mr Budd1+1MC 13 Oct 1859
11 Oct 1859Thornton-le-Clay, YorkshireKilvington's Side3Lillywhite's Side3YG 15 oct 1859
12 Oct 1859Primrose Hill, MiddlesexNorth of Oxford Street4South of Oxford Street4MA 14 Oct 1859
13 Oct 1859Foleshill, Coventry, WarwickshireThree of Coventry Young Amateurs3Three of Foleshill Albion3CoT 12 Oct 1859
17 Oct 1859Gosford Green, Coventry, WarwickshireT. Greenhall and J. Pepper2W.H. Gardner and G. Stokes2CoT 19 Oct 1859
17 Oct 1859Aston, YorkshireJ. Swallow and Chas. Beardshaw, Esqs.2T. Shepherd and H. Holdsworth, Esqs.2SDNMA 19 Oct 1859
19 Oct 1859Knaresborough, YorkshireMessrs E. Pratt and W. Walker2Messrs J. Fearne and C. Brown2LM 22 Oct 1859
20 Oct 1859Morley, Leeds, YorkshireMr Stubley1Mr Senior1LI 22 Oct 1859
20 Oct 1859Eton and Middlesex Ground, MiddlesexMr Cayley, of the Palace Stores, Pall Mall1Mr H. Painter, of the Athenaeum Club1SL 2 Nov 1859
22 Oct 1859Banbury, OxfordshireJ. Baxter and F. Taylor2F. Bygrave1BaG 27 Oct 1859
27 Oct 1859Turf Moor, Burnley, LancashireThree3Eighteen18BuA 29 Oct 1859
1 Nov 1859 †Billingborough, LincolnshireA Two2A Five5GJ 12 Nov 1859
2 Nov 1859Harewood Bridge, YorkshireMessrs S. Barrett and B. Taylor2Messrs Hardcastle and R. Taylor2YH 5 Nov 1859
5 Nov 1859Camden, New JerseyMessrs Elkington and Bailie2Messrs Southwest and Kester2NYC 12 Nov 1859
10, 12 Nov 1859Daisy Hill Club, Amherst, VictoriaFreestone's Side4Shaw's Side4BLV 19 Nov 1859
15 Nov 1859Hinckley, LeicestershireMessrs G. Rice and son, Hinckley2Messrs Baker and Chamberlin, Burbage2LJ 18 Nov 1859
28 Nov 1859Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaTwo of the Amateur Club2Two of the Delaware Club2NYC 10 Dec 1859
6 Dec 1859Back Creek Club, VictoriaMr A. Black, of Maryborough1Mr William Freestone, of Amherst1BLV 10 Dec 1859
19 Dec 1859Railway Lake, Chelmsford, EssexRev. C. Arnold's Side5Mr H. Finch's Side5CC 23 Dec 1859
19 Dec 1859St Mary's, South Creek, New South WalesMr Daniel Lewry, of St Mary's1Mr Robert Jamieson, of Penrith1BLS 17 Dec 1859
INDEX PAGE